Program Schedule

The 2017 Northwest Permaculture Convergence: Building Bridges will be a 3-day program exploring the boundaries and cognitive gaps between diverse but related topics.

The basic schedule will be as laid out below, but will grow and evolve as more people have a voice into the planning process. If you have an idea for a discussion or presentation, please choose from the options in the bar to the right to let the planning committee know!

 

 

Friday Sept. 29            
               
9:00   Tours   Site Set-up
11:00     Convergence Coordinators' Meeting
12:00 Trade Fair and Vendor Move-In   Site Set-up
13:00  
14:00 Participant and Camping Check-In  
15:00 What is Permaculture Booth        
16:00 Track Meetings      
17:00 Opening circle outdoors
18:00  Dinner
19:30 2017 NWPC Opening Remarks followed by Welcome and keynote by Mark Lakeman with a Panel discussion led by City Repair
20:00
21:00 Films Offering Fire          
               
Saturday Sept. 30            
               
6:00 Yoga Meditation Chanting Running      
7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Morning circle, announcements
9:00 Building Bridges: Green and Resilient Neighborhoods moderated by Jan Spencer
Session 1 basics neighborhoods urban agriculture social economy skillshare
9:45 Permaculture 101: Back to Basics
with Kimberly Leeper
TBA with Marisha Auerbach Biochar in Permaculture Farm Design
with Peter Hirst
Social Permaculture
with Melanie Rios
TBA Greywater
with Patrick Loderhouse
 
10:00
11:15 Neighborhood Break Outs Willamette Bio Region Puget Sound Bio Region Cascade Mtn Bio Region PNW Coast Bio Region    
12:00 Lunch
Session 2 basics neighborhoods urban agriculture social economy skillshare
13:30 TBA  Willamette Basin and Coastal Bio-Regions Neighborhoods Hugelkultur: Connecting the Dots
with Aaron Armstrong
TBA TBA Business Model of Stone Soup Gardens
with Jake Harris
TBA
 
14:00
Session 3 basics neighborhoods urban agriculture social economy skillshare
15:00 Bill Mollison's Philosopher/ Gardener
with Justin Burke
Puget Sound and Cascade Bio Regions Neighborhoods TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
 
16:00
16:30 Annual Meeting
17:30 Dinner
19:00 Rural Agriculture Keynote (TBA)
21:00 Natasha Florentino presents
Abundant Land
with discussion 
Work Group Work Group Singing Tradition Dance  
               
Sunday Oct. 1            
               
6:00 Yoga Meditation Chanting Running      
7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Morning circle, announcements
Session 4 basics neighborhoods urban agriculture social economy skillshare
9:00 TBA TBA Apartment Scale Permaculture
with Raylene Harden
with Helen Atthowe TBA Business Model of NW Bloom
with Jesse Bloom
Greywater to Garden
with Ted Labbe
 
10:00
Session 5 basics neighborhoods urban agriculture social economy skillshare
10:30 TBA TBA Beacon Food Forest!!
with Glenn Herlihy
Swales on Contour
with David Ahlgren
TBA The Ethics of a Permaculture Business
with Aaron Armstrong
TBA
 
11:00
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Neighborhood Break Outs Willamette Bio Region Puget Sound Bio Region Cascade Mtn Bio Region PNW Coast Bio Region    
15:00 Closing Circle
16:00 Break Down Crew & Volunteers
17:00